Hey guys!! How has your month been?
I’m still in quite a bad state mentally and all I can muster to read is manga because it doesn’t require much attention and it’s light. But towards the end of the month not even that seemed to be possible. I wanted to end one series and well, I couldn’t so overall this didn’t go like I wanted to. What about your month, how was it?
Check out what I’ve read this month:
September Wrap-up
- Tsubasa: Reservoir Chronicle Vol.11
- Tsubasa: Reservoir Chronicle Vol.12
- Tsubasa: Reservoir Chronicle Vol.13
- Tsubasa: Reservoir Chronicle Vol.14
- Tsubasa: Reservoir Chronicle Vol.15
- That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime Vol.2
- That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime Vol.3
- That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime Vol.4
- Yellowface
- Chainsaw Man Vol.1
- Chainsaw Man Vol.2
- Chainsaw Man Vol.3
- Chainsaw Man Vol.4
- Lore Olympus Vol.4
- Chainsaw Man Vol.5
- Chainsaw Man Vol.6
- Chainsaw Man Vol.7
- Chainsaw Man Vol.8
- Chainsaw Man Vol.9
- Chainsaw Man Vol.10
- Chainsaw Man Vol.11
- Yona of the Dawn Vol.7
- Bunny Drop Vol.9
- Attack on Titan Omnibus Vol.1
- That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime Vol.5
- That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime Vol.6
- That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime Vol.7
- That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime Vol.8
- That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime Vol.9
- That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime Vol.10
- That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime Vol.11
- Goodnight Punpun Omnibus Vol.1
- That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime Vol.12
- That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime Vol.13
- That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime Vol.14
- Beastars Vol.1
- Beastars Vol.2
- Beastars Vol.3
- Princess Jellyfish Vol.1
- Princess Jellyfish Vol.2
- Princess Jellyfish Vol.3
- The Way of the Househusband Vol.3
TOP 3 books of the month:
Chainsawman in general, but especially the end of the arc by Tatsuki Fujimoto is a really good series with a lot of action and cool characters and powers. Devils are super cool and our main character and Power are my absolute favorites.
Yellowface by R. F. Kuang was a solid 4.5stars I really really liked it, and I was actually rooting for the main character even tho that’s sick… It could have been a 5 stars if the ends was different somehow.
That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime has been an incredibly fun series but especially the last volumes I read were amazing. I’m really interested in this series and gladly is on going. Also, this series should have more of a following base, definitely underrated.
What were your favorite reads of September? Have you read any of the books I mentioned? Are you into manga? Let’s discuss in the comments below!
October TBR
Well last one went out of the window so I have no idea… I do want to read some October feeling books but I don’t know yet what since I don’t have many with me right now… Will see how that goes.